HCA-Banner-New-Careers

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act Notification

At HCA Hospice Care, we are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data.

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we have processes and procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is collected, used and disclosed only for the following purposes:

  • service delivery
  • volunteer engagement
  • donor engagement
  • member engagement
  • regulatory reporting

In the process, personal data may also be shared with Third Parties which could include service partners, vendors and government agencies.

2. Access and Correction
Under the Act, you have the right to request for information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. An administrative fee may be imposed on you for the request.

Please fill in the request for personal information form here (click on the hyperlink to download the form) and submit your request through the following platforms:

a. Email: DPO@hcahospicecare.org.sg
b. Post: To the Data Protection Officer

3. Withdrawal of Consent
You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us. Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.

If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will put the withdrawal into effect within thirty (30) working days of your request.

Please fill in the request for withdrawal of consent form here (click on the hyperlink to download the form) and write to our Personal Data Protection Officer for the above mentioned purposes through the following platforms.

a. Email: DPO@hcahospicecare.org.sg
b. Post: To the Data Protection Officer

4. Accuracy of Personal Data
HCA keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our patients, members, volunteers and donors. Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before we may use the personal data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.

5. Protection of Personal Data
HCA protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

6. Retention of Personal Data
HCA will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, HCA will delete or destroy the personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you

7. Transfer of Personal Data
HCA does not transfer any personal data outside of Singapore.

8. Feedback and Queries
If you have any feedback or queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries, and will provide you with a response within three (3) working days.

9. Changes to the Notification
We reserve the right to modify or change this Notification at any time. This notification may be amended in tandem with changes in the legislation.

Contact Details

You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the below address:

The Personal Data Protection Officer
HCA Hospice Care
12 Jalan Tan Tock Seng
Singapore 308437

Email: dpo@hcahospicecare.org.sg

For general information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg